UCG Current Crisis

UCG members are looking for answers in the latest upheaval of the administration and the COE.

Home

Individuals who have resigned or been removed from their positions in the last year

Posted on March 4, 2011 at 7:30 AM

If your name does not appear on this list and you would like it to please contact me at [email protected]

  1. Mr. Bill Swanson (Retired Pastor, London, KY) March 2, 2011, forced to resign from UCG ministry

  2. Mr. Reuel Dima (Pastor, Yeji, Ghana), February 15, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  3. Mr. Eschun Plange (Pastor, Oda, Ghana), February 15, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  4. Mr. Ofori Amanfo (Pastor, Kumasi, Ghana), February 15, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  5. Mr. Benjamin Agyopong (Pastor, Abrem-Agona, Ghana), February 15, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  6. Mr. Adonijah Blay (Pastor, Elmina, Ghana), February 15, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  7. Mr. Joseph Baah (Pastor, Takoradi, Ghana), February 15, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  8. Mr. Floyd Satterwhite (Local Elder, Williamsburg, Virginia), December 31, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry

  9. Mr. Heamasi K.Ta'ufo'ou (Pastor, Tonga), January 13, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  10. Mr. Eddie Johnson (Local Elder, Paddock Wood, UK), February 8, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  11. Mr. Peter Hawkins (CEO of the UCG UK), February 8, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  12. Mr. Howard Wills (Local Elder, Miami, Florida), January 10, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  13. Mr. Paul Cebrian (Local Elder, Mindanao, Philippines) January 30, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  14. Mr. Kambani Banda (Pastor, Zambia), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  15. Mr. Jerry Shachoongo (Local Elder, Zambia), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  16. Mr. Richard Rand (Retired Pastor,  Miami, West Palm Beach, FL),  January 25, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  17. Mr. Walter Hawk (Local Elder of Canton, OH), January 23, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  18. Mr. Frank McCrady Sr. (Retired Pastor, Gladewater, TX), January 21, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  19. Mr. Roy Dove (Local Elder, Waco Texas), December 31, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry

  20. Mr. Morgen Kriedemann (Senior Pastor, Kempton Park, Johannesburg, SA), January 16, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  21. Mr. Tony Levy (Local Elder, Kempton Park, Johannesburg, SA), January 16, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  22. Mr. Neil Becker(Pastor, East London and Cape Town, SA), January 16, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  23. Mr. Neville Smith(Pastor, Durban, SA), January 16, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  24. Mr. Behrman Doucet (Local Elder, Huston North, TX), January 6, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  25. Mr. Jim Chapman (retired pastor, Red Bluff, CA), January 9, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  26. Mr. Eriz Dizon (Elder, Northern Luzon, Philippines), January 9, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  27. Mr. Norman Julag-ay (Local Elder, Bacolod, Philippines), January 7, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  28. Mr. Florante Siopan (Pastor, Visayas, Philippines), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  29. Mr. David Witt, (Local Elder, Minneapolis, MN), January 6, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  30. Mr. Charles May (Local Elder, Bentonville AR), December 31, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry

  31. Mr. James Capo, January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  32. Mr. Gary Black (St. Paul MN & Eau Claire WI), January 4, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  33. Mr. John Richard Seiver, (Local Elder, Houston S., TX), January 5, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  34. Mr. Frank Pierce, (Local Elder, Houston S., TX), January 5, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  35. Mr. David McCarble, (Local Elder, Houston S., TX), January 5, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  36. Mr. Dave DeHart, (Local Elder, Houston, TX), January 5, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  37. Mr. Dave Pavlik, (Local Elder, Akron, OH), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry

  38. Mr. Steve Moody, January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry 
  39. Mr. John Perry (Local Elder, Houston), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  40. Mr. Scott Lord, January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  41. Mr. Tom Clark (Minneappolis, MN), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  42. Mr. John A Trotter (Local Elder, E. TX (Big Sandy) ,December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  43. Mr. Eric Evans (Kingsport, TN, Knoxville, TN, and London, KY), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  44. Mr. Donald Finger (Local Elder, St. Paul MN), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  45. Mr. Maurice J Ledet (Local Elder, New Orleans) December 31, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  46. Mr. Les McCullough, January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  47. Mr. Dave West (Elder, Fort Worth, TX), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  48. Mr. Larry Neff, January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  49. Mr. Cory Erickson (Local Elder, Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN.), January 1, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  50. Mr. Blaney Sproul (Local Elder, Morgantown, WV) December 30, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  51. Mr. Richard Avent (Local Elder, New Orleans), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  52. Mr. Jeff Baker (Local Elser, Asheville, NC), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  53. Mr. Chris Moen (Ohio), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  54. Mr. Merle Cunningham (Local Elder, Pensacola, FL), December 31, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  55. Mr. Dennis Kuhns (Local Elder, Youngstown, OH), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  56. Mr. Herchial "Paul" Fisher (Jamaica), December 29, 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  57. Mr. George Meeker, January 1, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  58. Mr. Garry Poffenroth (Local Elder, Calgary, AB, Canada), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  59. Mr. Lorne Davies (Local Elder, Vancouver, B.C., Canada), January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry.

  60. Mr. Tim Waddle, January 2, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  61. Mr. Osmonde Douglas (Local Elder, Barbados, Grenada, Guyana), January 3, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  62. Mr. Kevin Epps, January 1, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  63. Mr. Bill Johnson (Asst. pastor in E. Texas (Big Sandy)), January 1, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  64. Mr. Richard Pinelli, January 1, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  65. Mr. Dave Myers, January 1, 2011, resigned from UCG ministry
  66. Dr. Ralph Levy, January 14, 2011, relieved of ministerial duties
  67. Mr. Andre van Belkum (New Zealand, S Pacific), December 30, 2010, removed from UCG ministry
  68. Mr. Art Verschoor (Elder, New Zealand, S Pacific), December 30, 2010, removed from UCG ministry

  69. Mr. Jeff Caudle (New Zealand, S Pacific, SE Asia), December 30, 2010, removed from UCG ministry

  70. Mr. Ed Oliver (Local Elder, Salem, OR) December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry

  71. Mr. Ed Jacobs (Local Elder, Stockton, CA), December 17, 2010, removed from UCG ministry
  72. Mr. John Lusk (Local Elder, Dallas, TX), December 23 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  73. Mr. Harold Rhodes (Geneva, Pensacola FL, Mobile AL), December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  74. Mr. Don Thomas (Local Elder, Mobile, AL), December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  75. Mr. Melton McNeely (Local Elder, East TX), December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  76. Mr. Dempsey B. Bruton III (Local Elder, Williamsburg, VA), December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  77. Mr. Martin Cole (Local Elder in MA, NH), December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  78. Mr. Leroy Neff, December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  79. Mr. Ken Treybig (Big Sandy, TX), December 30 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  80. Mr. Mark Hampton (Local Elder, New Hampshire, Mass) December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  81. Mr. Alan Pachinger (Local Elder, Cleveland, OH), December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  82. Mr. Dave Baker, December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  83. Mr. Bill Jahns (Ohio, WVA), December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  84. Mr. Dan Anderson (Local Elder, Phoenix, AZ), December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  85. Mr. Gary McConnaughey, December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  86. Mr. Jack Willoughby (Local Elder, Bentonville, AR),  December 23 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  87. Mr. Fred Davidson (Local Elder, Ocala, Fl), December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  88. Mr. Todd Carey, December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  89. Mr. Mark Winner, December 29 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  90. Mr. Glenn O. Harmon (Local Elder, Portland, OR), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  91. Mr. Dick King (Local Elder, N. CA), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  92. Mr. Alton Head (Local Elder, Ft. Worth, TX), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  93. Mr. Jim McTiernan (Local Elder, Saint Petersburg, FL), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  94. Mr. Flavious Adkins (Local Elder, St. Louis, MO), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  95. Mr. Tom Diaz (Local Elder, Laurel, MS), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  96. Mr. Doug Johnson, December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  97. Mr. Thomas Seltzer (Local Elder, York, PA), December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  98. Mr. Don Henson, December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  99. Mr. David Treybig, December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  100. Mr. Steve Ferenchiak (Local Elder, North Carolina), December 28 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  101. Mr. King Finley (Local Elder, Allentown, Penn), December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  102. Mr. Michael Machin (Local Elder, Orlando FL), December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  103. Mr. Alonzo Gjesvold, December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  104. Mr. Paul Suckling, December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  105. Mr. William Kubon (Local Elder, Ocala FL), December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  106. Mr. James W. (Jim) Hudson (Local Elder, Oklahoma City, OK), December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  107. Mr. Donald Erickson (Local Elder, Mpls.,Mn.), December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  108. Mr. Joel Meeker, December 24 2010, Fired from UCG ministry
  109. Mr. Lyle Welty, December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  110. Dr. Tom Kirkpatrick, December 27 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  111. Mr. John Pentlin (Local Elder, Kansas City, KS), December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  112. Mr. Greg Swartz (Local Elder, Columbia, MO), December 25 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  113. Mr. Don Waterhouse, December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  114. Mr. Lawrence Greider, December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  115. Mr. Mike Blackwell, December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  116. Mr. Britton Taylor (Ft. Worth, TX), December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  117. Mr. John Foster, December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  118. Mr. Don Shaw (Local Elder, Roanoke, Va), December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  119. Mr. David Smith, (St. John's, NL, Canada), December 26 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  120. Mr. David Jackson, December 25 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  121. Mr. Kingsley Mather, December 25 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  122. Mr. Bob Peoples, (Austin, TX) December 24 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  123. Mr. Charles Haughee, (Local Elder, Tampa Bay, FL) December 24 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  124. Mr. Jim Haeffele, December 24 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  125. Mr. Arnold Hampton, December 24 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  126. Mr. Bernard Hongerloot, December 24 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  127. Mr. Jim Servidio, December 22 2010 resigned from the UCG ministry
  128. Mr. George Evans,  December 21 2010 resigned from the UCG ministry
  129. Mr. Thomas McCrady, December 19 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  130. Mr. David Johnson, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  131. Mr. David Evans, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  132. Mr. Steve Villaescusa, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  133. Mr. Paul Luecke, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  134. Mr. Bob Mitchell, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  135. Mr. Jim Springer, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  136. Mr. Phillip Sandilands, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  137. Mr. Larry Lambert, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  138. Mr. Bruce Gore, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  139. Mr. Cecil Maranville, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  140. Mr. Jim Franks, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  141. Mr. David Register, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  142. Mr. Andy Burnett,  December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  143. Mr. Doug Horchak, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  144. Mr. Richard Thompson, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  145. Mr. Clyde Kilough, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  146. Mr. Roy Demarest,  December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  147. Mr. Roger West, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  148. Mr. Greg Sargent, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  149. Mr. Mike Hanisko, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  150. Mr. Arnold Burns, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  151. Mr. Ron Kelley, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry
  152. Mr. Neil Hart, December 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  153. Mr. Alfredo Arboleas, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry
  154. Mr. Eleodoro Avila, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
  155. Mr. Alberto Gonzalez, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry
  156. Mr. Jaime Guiñez, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
  157. Mr. Adan Langarica, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
  158. Mr. Luis Mundo, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
  159. Mr. Fermin Nain, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
  160. Mr. Jaime Ortiz, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry 
  161. Mr. Manuel Quijano, December 2010, removed from UCG ministry   
  162. Mr. Pablo Dimakis, December 2010, resigned form UCG ministry 
  163. Mr. Jonathan R. Pinelli, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  164. Mr. Paul Carter, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  165. Mr. Ken Giese, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  166. Mr. Larry Salyer, November 2010, removed from UCG ministry
  167. Mr. Edwardo Hernández, November 2010, resigned from UCG ministry
  168. Mr. Graemme Marshall - August 2010 - resigned from UCG- Canada ministry
  169. Mr. Jack Hendren - August 2010 - removed from ministry
  170. Mr. Arnold Mendez - August 2010 - removed from ministry
  171. Mr. Tony Garcia - July 2010 - removed as Deacon
  172. Mr. Larry Roybal - June 2010 - removed from UCG ministry
  173. Mr. Saul Langarica - June 2010 - removed from UCG ministry
  174. Mr. Leon Walker - June 2010 removed as Director of Spanish Work, removed from ministry

 

Mr. David Treybig, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders

Mr. Michael Blackwell, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders

Mr. David Baker, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders

Mr. Jim Franks, December 2010, resigned from the Council of Elders  

Mr. Tim Waddle, November 2010, removed as Associate Senior Pastor of East Africa

Mr. Tom Clark, November 2010, removed as Associate Senior Pastor of Ghana

Mr. Ken Giese, November 2010, resigned as pastor

Mr. Larry Salyer, October 2010, relieved from ministerial duties

Mr. Paul Suckling, October 2010, relieved of his position as Senior Pastor of the United Kingdom

 

All U.S Regional Pastors removed to be replaced by Ministerial Team October 2010.  These Regional Pastors were: Bruce Gore, Todd Carey, Greg Sargent, Jim Haeffle, Jim Servidio, Larry Grieder, Lyle Welty, Larry Neff and Mike Hanisko. Denny Luker was an RP when he was made president; he was not replaced.   

 

MS Team members were replaced by new Ministerial Services Team members October, 2010. Those replaced were:

David Register, Richard Thompson, Doug Horchak

 

Mr. Jason Lovelady - July 2010 - resigned as Treasurer / HR Director

 

The following ministers have been removed from the church website in June of 2010 but remain in limbo as an official announcement has not been made (Please see above in the December section for an update on this list)

 

Mr. Alfredo Arboleas

Mr. Eleodoro Avila

Mr. Pablo Dimakis

Mr. Jaime Guiñez

Mr. Alberto Gonzalez

Mr. Adan Langarica

Mr. Luis Mundo

Mr. Fermin Nain

Mr. Jaime Ortiz

Mr. Manuel Quijano

Mr. Sanchez

 

The following individuals while removed/resigned or asked to resign continue to be employed as paid elders (This posting remains as a point of reference, please see the list of resigned/removed elders for updated information)

 

Mr. Johnson - May 2010 - not reconfirmed as Corporate Secretary

Mr. Kilough - April 2010 - asked to resign as President

Mr. Franks - April 2010 - asked to resign as Operations Manger of Ministerial services

Mr. Salyer - April 2010 - resigned as Operations Manager of Media

Mr. Kilough - July 2009 - resigned from CoE

Mr. Thompson - July 2009 - resigned from CoE

Mr. Foster - July 2009 - removed as Council Reporter

Categories: None